Income Tax and National Insurance Contributions on employee shareholder shares
Income Tax and NICs is not usually chargeable on the first £2,000 of share value received by an employee shareholder. This is because the employee shareholder is deemed to have made a payment of £2,000 for the shares. The normal rules for the taxation of employment-related securities apply to any value received in excess of £2,000.
The 'deemed payment' only applies on the first occasion on which an individual acquires 'qualifying shares' under an employee shareholder agreement with their employer, and is subject to the employee shareholder not having a 'material interest' in the company.
Guidance on the Income Tax treatment
of Employee Shareholder shares
All post by me in Green are Admin Posts. Any post in any other colour is my own responsibility. If you like a news story I posted please click the link to show support Any news stories you can't post - PM me with a link My sharing of news articles should not be interpreted as an endorsement or condemnation of any particular viewpoint or the issues presented. I share them solely for informational purposes.
You lose them if you leave voluntarily through new employment, are sacked etc. If you retire at age, or quit through ill-health/long-term sickness or are made redundant you keep them, as your estate does if you die.
An important point here is those on fixed-term contracts - 95% of the time these just run/repeat anyway until you are given a permanent if you are any good. In the case of not having a contract renewed, you have left involuntarily (unless YOU told RM you didn't want to carry on when it expired) and theoretically should be able to keep them. I know when I was in a share scheme and made redundant a couple of years back, it was only 18 months old and due to redundancy I was allowed to keep them AND cash them in tax/NI free before the 5 years was up.
Income Tax and National Insurance Contributions on employee shareholder shares
Income Tax and NICs is not usually chargeable on the first £2,000 of share value received by an employee shareholder. This is because the employee shareholder is deemed to have made a payment of £2,000 for the shares. The normal rules for the taxation of employment-related securities apply to any value received in excess of £2,000.
The 'deemed payment' only applies on the first occasion on which an individual acquires 'qualifying shares' under an employee shareholder agreement with their employer, and is subject to the employee shareholder not having a 'material interest' in the company.
Guidance on the Income Tax treatment
of Employee Shareholder shares
oops Thanks for posting the correct links RobertIT
All post by me in Green are Admin Posts. Any post in any other colour is my own responsibility. If you like a news story I posted please click the link to show support Any news stories you can't post - PM me with a link My sharing of news articles should not be interpreted as an endorsement or condemnation of any particular viewpoint or the issues presented. I share them solely for informational purposes.
Mr Blonde wrote:Erm so that means we don't get them until six years is up?
No, they will be yours after 3 years.
If you sell them within another 2 years you have to pay tax on them.
After 5 years in total, you can sell them without any tax obligations............ in other words you can flog them off in around 4 years and 9 months without having to pay tax.